2016 International Dutch Oven Society's
World Championship Cook-Off

 

 
 
Congratulations World Champions!!!

1st Place
Lisa & Katelyn Blodgett

2nd Place
Bill & Toni Thayn

3rd Place
Dennis & Robin Clute

4th Place
Cindy & Andrew Boyer

5th Place
John Gist & Dennis Callaghan



 
International Dutch Oven Society's
World Championship Cook-Off
Thursday, Friday and Saturday
March 17, 18, and 19, 2016

Cast-Iron Chef's Challenge
Sunday, March 20, 2016

Where professional chefs attempt to"Reign Supreme"
while cooking in Dutch Ovens.

ISE
International Sportsmen's Expo

South Towne Exposition Center
9575 So. State Street
Sandy, UT 84070

South_Towne
South Towne Expo Center


Thursday 17 March
WCCO Semi-Finals

Friday 18 March
WCCO Semi-Finals

Saturday 19 March
WCCO Finals

Sunday 20 March
Cast Iron Chef Challenge

Set Up

9:30

Cooks Meeting

11:00

Start Cooking

11:30

Dessert Due

3:00

Bread Due

4:15

Main Due

5:30

Announcements

~ 7:00

Set Up

9:30

Cooks Meeting

11:00

Start Cooking

11:30

Dessert Due

3:00

Bread Due

4:15

Main Due

5:30

Announcements

~ 7:00

Set Up

8:00

Cooks Meeting

9:30

Start Cooking

10:00

Dessert Due

1:30

Bread Due

2:45

Main Due

4:00

Announcements

~ 6:00

Chefs - Set Up

7:30

Helpers

8:00

Start Cooking

9:00

Judging Desserts

12:00

Breads

1:15

Main

2:30

Announcements

4:00

Doors open at
12:00n to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
12:00n to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
10:00a to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
10:00a to 5:00p
for the general public


We really appreciate our sponsors!

Camp Chef
Camp Chef

ISE
International Sportsmen's Expo

Lodge
Lodge Cast Iron

Thu Fri Team Name T1 Name T2 Name  

X   Black Pot Magic Lisa Blodgett Katelyn Blodgett West Jordan, UT
X   Dakota Hash Slingers John Gist Dennis Callaghan Battle Mountain, NV
American Falls, ID
X   For The Love Of Dutch BJ Redford Liz Redford Layton, UT
X   Ring of Fire Grant Denham Scott Tufts Taylorsville, UT
Salt Lake City, UT
X   Tumbleweed BBQ Mike Vicars Kent Crowther Brigham City, UT
Saratoga Springs, UT
X   Wicked in the Kitchen Bill Thayn Toni Thayn Price UT
X   Wilson's From West Haven Steven Wilson Natalie Wilson West Haven, UT

  X Cookn' up a Storm Mark Romrell Cindy Romrell Kanab, UT
  X Cowtown Cookers Leslie Lovett Steve Lovett Arlington, TX
  X Dutch Oven Commanders Mike Key Debbie Key McAllen, TX
  X Dutch Oven Delights David Jones Dana Hancock West Point, UT
Ogden, UT
  X Half Baked Hippies David Grover Jamie Boyle Murray, UT
  X Killer Bs Dutch Oven Barbara Hanna Clyde Hanna Reno, NV
  X Po Boys Grub Brian Blodgett Tyler Blodgett West Jordan, UT
  X R & D Cookers Dennis Clute Robin Clute Burleson, TX
  X Smokey Mountain BBQ John Sicocan Lana Bland Milton-Freewater, OR
2016 Classes

Thursday

12:30 pm - So you want to be a Food Judge?
1:30 pm - The art of Cutting presentation
2:00 pm - What's New from Lodge
2:30 pm - Wonderful World of Camp Maid
3:00 pm - Questions and Answers

Friday

12:30 - The Up's and Downs of Field Judging
1:30 pm - Organizing a cook-off / Desserts
2:15 pm - Camp Chef Cooking outdoors
2:30 pm -Quick Breads Camp Cooking
3:00 pm - Questions and answers on Presentations
7:30 pm - Quick breads

Saturday

10:30 - Easy Breakfasts & Dutch Oven Basics
11:30 - The Magic of a good knife--Chef Mike Nook
1:00 pm - Easy one pot meals and Breads
2:30 pm - Lodge Logic & History
3:00 pm - Questions and Answers

All class participants will receive a FREE GIFT, handouts and free recipes. Classes are taught by IDOS cooks, past presidents and board members. Drawings will be held in each class.
Semi Finals - Thursday, 17 March 2016
Teams Main Dish Bread Dessert

Mike Vicars
Kent Crowther
Tumbleweed BBQ
 
Black Pot Cornish Game Hens
 
Tumbleweed Dinner Rolls
 
Sour Cream Peach Pie


Bill Thayn
Toni Thayn
Wicked in the Kitchen
 
Pan Seared Steak Rolls with Sesame Orzo Peas
 
Rosemary Sea Salt Rolls
 
Chocolate Covered Strawberries Chocolate Cake


John Gist
Dennis Callaghan
Dakota Hash Slingers
 
Northwest Surf and Turf w/ Magic Sauce
 
Onion Garlic Rolls
 
Deep Dish Apple Pie w/ Cheddar Crust


Lisa Blodgett
Katelyn Blodgett
Black Pot Magic
 
Rosemary Lemon Salmon
 
Jalapeno Cheese Bread
 
Raspberry Cheesecake



Grant Denham
Scott Tufts
Ring of Fire
 
Tri-tip
 
Savory Italian Bread
 
Tasty White Cake


Steven Wilson
Natalie Wilson
Wilson's From West Haven
 
Succulent Braised Pork Loin
 
Spicy Vienna Bread
 
Orange Buttermilk Cake



BJ Redford
Liz Redford
For The Love Of Dutch
 
Pork Three Ways
 
Herb Infused Russian Rose
 
Carrot Pudding with Rum Sauce


Thursday Group Picture
Master of Ceremonies

Rick Berry
Field Judges

Ron Hill

Dennis Hill

Judges


Rosa Sanchez


Brad Jackson


Marisela Sanchez


Neal Humphrey

Kelly Earl

Congratulations!!! On to Saturday

1st Place
Bill & Toni Thayn

2nd Place
Lisa & Katelyn Blodgett

3rd Place
Steven & Natalie Wilson

4th Place
John Gist & Dennis Callaghan

5th Place
Mike Vicars & Kent Crowthers



Semi Finals - Friday, 18 March 2016
Teams Main Dish Bread Dessert

John Sicocan
Lana Bland
Smokey Mountain BBQ
 
Dutch Oven Cabernet Short Ribs with Two Cheese Polenta
 
Dutch Oven Italian Herb And Cheese Pull-Apart Bread
 
Dutch Oven Favorite Italian Cream Cake Recipe


Leslie Lovett
Steve Lovett
Cowtown Cookers
 
Salmon Wellington with Asparagus
 
Hokkaido Milk Rolls
 
Star Spangled Berry Pie


Barbara Hanna
Clyde Hanna
Killer Bs Dutch Oven
 
Florentine Stuffed Turkey Breast with Lemon Basil Cream Sauce
 
Anadama Bread with Cheddar and Paprika
 
German Chocolate Cheesecake


Mike Key
Debbie Key
Dutch Oven Commanders
 
Oven Roasted Rack of Pork with Blueberry Sauce
 
Pull Apart Garlic Bread
 
Caramel Apple Brownie Cheesecake


Mark Romrell
Cindy Romrell
Cookn' up a Storm
 
Blueberry BBQ Baby Back Ribs
 
Jalapeno Cheddar Rolls
 
The Best Ever Carrot Cake


David Grover
Jamie Boyle
Half Baked Hippies
 
Bacon Wrapped Turkey Breast Stuffed with Ancho Chili Pesto
 
Dutch oven Focaccia Bread
 
Raspberry Mascarpone Cream Cake


Brian Blodgett
Tyler Blodgett
Po Boys Grub
 
Citrus Herb Game Hens served with Lime Cilantro Rice
 
Cinnamon Burst Bread
 
Grasshopper Cake


Dennis Clute
Robin Clute
R & D Cookers
 
Cowboy Steaks
 
Cheddar Potato Puffs
 
Triple Citrus Cheesecake


David Jones
Dana Hancock
Dutch Oven Delights
 
Santa Maria Tri-Tip Roast
 
Braided Pablono Pepper and Mexican Cheese Bread
 
Triple Berry Cobbler Pie


Friday Group Picture
Master of Ceremonies

Rick Berry
Field Judges

Ron Hill

Dennis Hill

Judges


Rosa Sanchez


Brad Jackson


Marisela Sanchez


Neal Humphrey

Kelly Earl

Congratulations!!! On to Saturday

1st Place
David Grover
Jamie Boyle

2nd Place
Leslie Lovett
Steve Lovett

3rd Place
Dennis Clute
Robin Clute

4th Place
Mark Romrell
Cindy Romrell

5th Place
Mike Key
Debbie Key



Finals - Saturday, 19 March 2016
Teams Main Dish Bread Dessert

Cyndi Boyer
Andrew Boyer
Momma Boyer's Dutch Oven Cookin'
 
Sticky BBQ Asian Beef with Southwest Sushi
 
Pretzel Rolls
 
Strawberry Pie

Bill Thayn
Toni Thayn
Wicked in the Kitchen
 
Cowboy Ribeye Steaks with Bourbon Cream Sauce and Spicy Cilantro CashewSlaw
 
Pepporoni Pizza Bread with 2 dipping sauces
 
Salted Caramel Cheesecake Chocolate Cake

Lisa Blodgett
Katelyn Blodgett
Black Pot Magic
 
Beef Wellington
 
Olive Cheese Bread
 
Chocolate Raspberry Cake

Steven Wilson
Natalie Wilson
Wilson's From West Haven
 
Best in the West,
Barbecue Baby Back Ribs
 
Orange Pecan Rolls
 
Glazed Raspberry Poppy Seed Cake

John Gist
Dennis Callaghan
Dakota Hash Slingers
 
Crown Pork Roast (with jalapeno honey glaze and roasted vegetables)
 
Kolach Bolgarian Holiday Loaf
 
Italian Cream Cake

Mike Vicars
Kent Crowther
Tumbleweed BBQ
 
Dutch Oven Brisquet
 
Nutella Braided Bread
 
Andes Mint Chocolate Cake

David Grover
Jamie Boyle
Half Baked Hippies
 
Pork Tenderloin Wellington
 
Honey Oat Squaw Bread
 
The Black Forest Cheesecake

Leslie Lovett
Steve Lovett
Cowtown Cookers
 
Beef Wellington with Horseradish Sauce and Baby Spinach
 
Sweet Sunflower
 
Lemony Blue Delight

Dennis Clute
Robin Clute
R & D Cookers
 
Louisiana Meat Pieswith Two Sauces
 
Pretty Darned Good Garlic Rolls
 
Dutch Oven Cheesecake with Sour Cherry Glaze

Mark Romrell
Cindy Romrell
Cookn' up a Storm
 
Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin
 
Honey Wheat rolls with 5 tempting toppings

 Maple Walnut Cake 

Mike Key
Debbie Key
Dutch Oven Commanders
 
Corn Flake Chicken Cordon Bleu
 
Rosemary and Garlic No-Knead Skillet Bread
 
Oreo Cheesecake Chocolate Cake



Saturday Group Picture
Master of Ceremonies

Rick Berry
Field Judges

Brian Terry

Kent Mayberry

Judges

Janet Waymen

Pam Okumura

Ron Clanton

Joe Davis

Bruce Tracy

Mike Nook